GDPR

 X4 Group Privacy Notice

Who We Are

X4 Group Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

X4 Group Limited’s registered office is at Quadrant House, 4 Thomas More Square, London, E1W 1YW and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06711498. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number 00044493711 and act as Data Controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Persons are Sam Bysouth & Scott Carrick, who can be contacted at X4 Group Ltd, 3rd Floor, 80 Strand, London, WC2R 0DT or gdpr@x4group.co.uk.

Information That We Collect

X4 Group Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from may include: –

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • National Insurance Number
  • Passport Number
  • Driver’s License Number
  • Special Category Data (e. health/medical information, details about religion, sexuality etc)
  • Employment History

We collect information in the below ways: –

Online applications, searching via partner websites, social media, recommendations and referrals, CVs, application forms, company website etc.

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

X4 Group Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law or to pursue a legitimate interest. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have provided you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to unsubscribe to marketing at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • Contacting you regarding work opportunities
  • Sending to clients in the interest of generating work opportunities
  • Arranging interviews
  • Assessing suitability for vacancies
  • Emailing potential vacancies
  • Contacting for updates to your personal details or career history
  • Updating on changes to terms and conditions
  • Any other activity reasonably associated with trying to find work opportunities

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that X4 Group Ltd processes about you, including: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has or will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

Currently we do not automate any of our decision making.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. X4 Group Ltd uses third parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. Below is a list of the processors acting on our behalf:

Anfold Software Ltd

We use Anfold Software Ltd to provide specialist timesheet software on our behalf, which we refer to as our Timesheet Portal. The only information we provide them with is your name, address and ltd company details in order to meet business and legal requirements.

For more information about Anfold Software Ltd, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.timesheetportal.com/PrivacyPolicy.aspx

itQED Ltd

We use itQED Ltd to provide specialist outsourced IT support services on our behalf. Given the holistic nature of the support services they offer, any data that we process about you is also in turn processed by itQED Ltd, in order to meet business and legal requirements.

For more information about itQED Ltd, please read their Privacy Notice at http://www.it-qed.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Microdec plc

We use Microdec plc to provide specialist CRM software in order for us to manage our candidate and client relationships. They hold any applicable data relevant to your work-seeking activities, in order to meet business and legal requirements.

For more information about Microdec plc, please read their Privacy Notice at http://www.microdec.com/legal-page/data-protection-policies

Strategies Online Ltd

We use Strategies Online Ltd to build, host and manage our website. The only information we provide them with would be the information provided by you should you apply through the application or registration forms on our website.

For more information about Strategies Online Ltd, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.strategies.co.uk/privacy/

Synergy Office (UK) Ltd

We use Synergy Office (UK) Ltd to provide and host our telecommunications platform. In doing so, they may have access to information relating to you in the form of voice conversations held with our staff.

For more information about Synergy Office (UK) Ltd, please read their Privacy Notice at http://www.synergygrp.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Safeguarding Measures

X4 Group Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

  • securely managed local firewalls,
  • encrypted servers and back-ups
  • securely restricted access permissions
  • 13-character password policy
  • group policies for anti-virus
  • restricted downloads and auto-timeouts on physical machines
  • multiple policies to control physical data, including auto-delete of local downloads, a data retention policy for physical data and a comprehensive confidential waste policy

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. X4 Group Ltd does not transfer or store any personal data outside of the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to X4 Group Ltd, however as this information is required for us to provide you with our services and offer a legitimate business solution we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests legal basis for processing any personal data needed in the interests of recruitment and staffing; primarily your name, phone number(s), email address, address and employment history, and have identified that our interests are to inform you of new vacancies and/or opportunities potentially suitable for you or to inquire further about details that could affect your employability.

How Long We Keep Your Data

X4 Group Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required in order to comply with certain aspects of UK legislation to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Special Categories Data

Owing to the services that we offer, X4 Group Ltd sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, to comply with certain contractual agreements on behalf of our clients, or when it is essential to check as part of our duty of care responsibilities (i.e DBS check for working with vulnerable people). Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

Where we rely on your consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through a signature or written consent. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.

If you consent to us collecting and using your sensitive personal information you can do so via email to gdpr@x4group.co.uk or by completing forms sent to you at the relevant time.

LEGITMIATE INTERESTS

 

X4 Group Ltd will occasionally send you information on vacancies or requests to update your CV by email or SMS that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in their and our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to unsubscribe at any time.

If you would prefer not to receive above-mentioned marketing and offers, please unsubscribe by emailing gdpr@x4group.co.uk.

Lodging A Complaint

X4 Group Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them in the following ways:

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Post:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Cookie Notice

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Have a friend to refer? Learn more about our referral scheme